Service area

Window tint & PPF near San Jose

One shop at 51 Minnis Cir in Milpitas, serving drivers from San Jose and across the South Bay.

Quick answer

68 Auto Film is at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We install LLumar window tint and paint protection film for drivers in San Jose and across the South Bay. Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6 PM. San Jose is Milpitas' big neighbor to the south — the two cities share a border, and the Berryessa district sits right against Milpitas.

Getting here

One shop in Milpitas, minutes from San Jose

The drive

San Jose is Milpitas' big neighbor to the south — the two cities share a border, and the Berryessa district sits right against Milpitas.

Routes

Most San Jose drivers reach us on I-880 or I-680, or straight up North Capitol Avenue and Landess Avenue into Milpitas. From Evergreen and Blossom Hill it's a freeway run north; from Downtown and Japantown, I-880 takes you almost to our door.

Driving in San Jose

San Jose driving means summer heat on US-101 and the I-87 commute, glare on Almaden Expressway, and rock chips from the I-880/I-280 interchange work zones. That's why San Jose cars so often pair ceramic tint with a full-front PPF: heat control for the commute, chip protection for the freeway miles.

Wraps in San Jose

Color changes and accents are quoted per vehicle. See our San Jose car wraps page or the main vehicle wraps page.

Published sedan pricing

What published prices look like

Prices below are for sedans, out the door (tax included). SUVs, trucks, vans and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle — text us the year, make and model.

Service (sedan)Starting at
Window tint — LLumar Pinnacle Ceramic$599
Paint protection film — full front$1,999
Paint protection film — full body$6,499
Ceramic coating — Onyx Graphene$1,199

Open Monday to Friday, 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM, at 51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas — drop-offs from 9:30 AM. Text us before you drive over so we can confirm your quote and book a time.

Good to know

Questions

Where is 68 Auto Film located?

51 Minnis Cir, Milpitas, CA 95035. We serve drivers across the South Bay, the Tri-City area and the Peninsula.

Do you work on cars from San Jose?

Yes. Customers drive in from San Jose and all over the South Bay. Text us your car for a quote and we'll book you in.

How much does window tint cost?

On a sedan, LLumar FormulaOne Pinnacle Ceramic is $599 for all side windows plus the rear window, out the door (tax included). Classic and Stratos pricing is by text \u2014 text us your car. SUVs, trucks and other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

How much does paint protection film cost?

On a sedan, LLumar Valor paint protection film starts at $1,999 for a full front and $6,499 for a full body, out the door. Other vehicles are quoted per vehicle.

Rated 4.7 stars from 63 Google reviews · 5.0 on Yelp from 252 reviews

Read our Google reviews or leave one →

Get your quote in one text

Tell us your car and the service you want — we'll text back pricing and help you pick a drop-off time. Prefer to talk? Call (510) 657-6868.